NDPR Academy Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 08, 2019

NDPR Academy ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.ndpracademy.ng website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. This policy applies to information we collect when you use our website and mobile application (collectively, “Services”) or otherwise interact with us as described below. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and in some cases, provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to the homepages of our website or mobile application or by sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our information practices, updates as well as the ways you can help us protect your privacy.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.ndpracademy.ng

CONSENT

You accept this Policy and hereby give us consent to save, process and use your Personal Data to the extent as allowed by law when you provide us with details of your Personal Data or by clicking on the “accept” button. We may request for further consent in the event that your Personal Data is required to be transferred to a third party for marketing purposes or when it is to be further processed in a manner which would require your further consent.

You may withdraw your consent at any time before, during and after we process your Personal Data. Personal Data is information that can be directly used to identify you and includes but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information of like nature.

We may use and transfer your Personal Data either with your consent, for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or when we have assessed that it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party to whom it may be necessary to disclose information. We may also use your Personal Data to further develop the quality of our services.

Information Collection And use

We will collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information and Content you provide
We collect the content, communication and other information you provide to us when you use any of our services. These include when you:

1.1 fill forms, questionnaires or surveys;
1.2 enter a competition or take advantage of a promotion;
1.3 provide credit card details (such as when purchasing products from us);
1.4 contact us with an enquiry or ask us to provide you with information;
1.5 register on our website or app or leave any comments or reviews;
1.6 attend any of our promotional events;
1.7 inform us of your marketing preferences; and/or communicate with us via social media websites, third party apps or similar technologies.
1.8 Send us your Curriculum Vitae for employment purposes

2. Information we collect about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our website, office or the use of our products, we may collect the following information:

2.1. technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
2.2. information about your use of our website and mobile application (including date and time), details of transactions you carry out, interaction information, record of any correspondence between us and any phone number used to contact us;
2.3. information about your visit(s) from your IP address, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products or services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
2.4. Information we receive from other sources
This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will inform you at the point of data collection, if we intend to share your data internally and combine it with data collected on https://ndpracademy.ng. We will also tell you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We may work with third parties from time to time and shall notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Types of Data Collected


Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
• Email address
• First name and last name
• Phone number
• Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
• Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information about how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:
• Session Cookies - We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
• Preference Cookies - We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
• Security Cookies - We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
We use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. To learn more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Use of Data

NDPR Academy uses the collected data for various purposes:

• To provide and maintain the Service
• To notify you about changes to our Service
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
• To provide customer care and support
• To inform you of other products and services which we provide
• To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
• To monitor the usage of the Service
• To detect, prevent and address technical issues

We use information held about you in the following ways, that is to:

• tailor the content we display to you;
• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
• provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
• notify you about changes to our service;
• ensure that content from our product is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• administer our product and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• improve our product to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
• help you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
• measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
• make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our product about goods or services that may interest you or them.
• For the purposes of conducting research and expanding our market intelligence
• To determine your suitability for any role in our organization as well as for profiling for job opportunities possibly beyond the position applied for.

We will use information provided by you to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those, which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, you may unsubscribe from promotional emails via a link provided in each email.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We will only process your Personal Data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the purpose for which we have collected and use your Personal Data.

The legal basis for processing is any of the following:

i. Consent: This will apply where you have provided your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for one or more specific purposes;
ii. Performance of Contract: This will apply where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you;
iii. Vital interests: This is where processing is required for the protection of your vital interests.
iv. Compliance with legal obligation: Where we are subject to a legal obligation and need to use your Personal Data in order to comply with such legal obligation.
v. Public interest: Where our processing of your Personal Data is necessary for the performance of a task or function carried out in the interest of the public.
vi. Legitimate Interest – means where the processing of your Personal Data is in the interest of our business and is necessary for the conduct and management of our business in order to enable us give you the best services and most secure experience.

PRIVACY BY DESIGN

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Nigeria and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Nigeria and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
NDPR Academy will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements NDPR Academy may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

• To comply with a legal obligation
• To protect and defend the rights or property of NDPR Academy
• To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
• To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
• To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

We adopt robust technologies and policies to ensure the Personal Data we hold about you is suitably protected. We take steps to protect your information from unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Where you have chosen a password that allows you to access certain parts of our website and mobile application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone. We have also taken measures to comply with global Information Security Management Systems (ISMS). We therefore have put in place digital and physical security measures to limit or eliminate possibilities of data privacy breach incidents.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove such information from our servers.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We will usually not share your Personal Data with other third parties without your consent. Where we need to transfer your data to another country, such country must have an adequate data protection law. Where we need to send your data to a country without adequate data protection laws, we shall ensure that such transfer is subject only to the exceptions contained in Article 2.12 of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019.

You agree that we have the right to share your Personal Data with:
i. any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and affiliates, as defined under the Nigerian Companies and Allied Matters Act, Cap. C20, Laws of the Federation of Nigeria.
ii. authorized employees of NDPR Academy only, for the purpose of resolving issues associated with the use of our products.
iii. selected third parties including:
a) business partners, suppliers or sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them;
b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target;
c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our corporate and products website.

We may share your Personal Data without your consent in any of the following situations:

i. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NDPR Academy, our clients, or others;
ii. where we are requested to provide information by authorized third parties or regulatory/governmental agencies investigating illegal activities;
iii. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
iv. if NDPR Academy or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets;
v. we may hold events including seminars and conferences which are sponsored by third parties or have third party speakers. Where you register for one of these events, we may share your details with those third parties;

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data that we collect from you will be transferred to and stored at destinations within Nigeria. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

DATA RETENTION

Your Personal Data will not be retained for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

YOUR RIGHTS

The law gives you certain rights in respect of the information we hold about you. Below is a highlight of some of those rights, which do not however constitute a complete, exhaustive statement of your rights in respect of your Personal Data:

i. You have a right to consent to this Policy and to withdraw your consent at any time.
ii. You have a right to a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you, as well as the information about what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we hold it for. We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that Personal Data in the case of unfounded and excessive requests.
iii. You have a right to freely transfer your Personal Data received from us to any other person.
iv. You have the right to have the information we hold about you corrected, if it is factually inaccurate. You may contact us for this purpose by sending a mail to info@ndpracademy.ng
v. In some circumstances, you have the right to the deletion of the information that we hold about you.
vi. You have a right to lodge a complaint about the handling of your Personal Data with the National Information Technology Development Agency ("NITDA").
vii. You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.
viii. You have the right to be informed about the existence of automated decision-making processes, including profiling as well as meaningful information about the logic involved, the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing.

NITDA’s website (https://nitda.gov.ng/nit/) has a wealth of useful information in respect of your rights over your Personal Data. If you wish to exercise your rights, you may contact the office of our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@taxaide.com.ng

Where we do not act on your request to exercise any of your rights, we shall inform you within one month of the receipt of your request, of the reasons for not taking action and on the possibility of lodging a complaint with NITDA.

BREACH/ PRIVACY VIOLATION

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to your Personal Data, we shall within 72 (seventy-two) hours of having knowledge of such breach report the details of the breach to NITDA. Furthermore, we shall within 7 (seven) days of having knowledge of the occurrence of such breach take steps to inform you, the Data Subject of the breach incident as well as the risks to your rights and freedoms resulting from such breach and any course of action to remedy the said breach.

If you feel that your Personal Data has not been handled correctly or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your Personal Data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the NITDA. The contact details of the Agency are as follows:

National Information Technology Development Agency
Tel: +234929220263, +2348168401851, +2347052420189
Email: info@nitda.gov.ng
Website: www.nitda.gov.ng

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: By email: info@ndpracademy.ng or contact@ndpracademy.ng or our offices at: 68 Molade Okoya-Thomas Street, Victoria Island, Lagos.